exhibitions

Raafat Ishak
29.06.2018–05.08.2018

Khadim Ali
29.06.2018–05.08.2018

Next Wave Gertrude Emerging Curators Program: Great Movements of Feeling
11.05.2018–16.06.2018

David Noonan
23.03.2018–28.04.2018


Sangeeta Sandrasegar
23.03.2018–28.04.2018

Richard Bell
02.02.2018–10.03.2018

Shane Cotton
02.02.2018–10.03.2018


17.11.2017–16.12.2017


Repertoires of Contention: Tony Garifalakis & Joaquin Segura
28.09.2017–04.11.2017

Octopus 17: Forever Transformed
28.07.2017–09.09.2017

Matthew Sleeth
25.06.2017–29.06.2017

The End of Time. The Beginning of Time.
05.05.2017–10.06.2017



24.03.2017–22.04.2017


24.03.2017–22.04.2017


03.02.2017–11.03.2017


28.10.2016–10.12.2016



09.09.2016–15.10.2016


09.09.2016–15.10.2016


08.07.2016–27.08.2016

Ua numi le fau
06.05.2016–25.06.2016


Studio 10: Helen Grogan, STUDIO WORK (COMPRESSION WITH OPENING PLANE)
24.03.2016–31.03.2016

If People Powered Radio: 40 Years of 3CR
18.03.2016–23.04.2016

Amy Amos Gebhardt, There Are No Others
05.02.2016–05.03.2016

Jamie O'Connell, More day than Beyonce
05.02.2016–05.03.2016


Studio 12: Josey Kidd-Crowe, Pet-shop Cookie
05.02.2016–05.03.2016

Gertrude Studios 2015
06.11.2015–17.12.2015

Studio 12: Minna Gilligan, On a clear day you can see forever
06.11.2015–19.12.2015

Helen Grogan, 'POEM (with insistence on plurality)'
17.10.2015–07.11.2015


Studio 12: Ross Coulter, iWork
18.09.2015–24.10.2015

Amiel Courtin-Wilson, The American Experiment
18.09.2015–24.10.2015

Danae Valenza and Simon McGuinness, The Torn Cloud
11.09.2015–10.10.2015

Tully Moore, What noise does a pig make?
24.07.2015–29.08.2015


Studio 12: Sean Peoples, Sorting Demon
17.07.2015–29.08.2015

Kate Newby, Always humming
17.07.2015–29.08.2015

Octopus 15: 'Lost and Profound'
22.05.2015–04.07.2015

Claire Lambe and Atlanta Eke
27.03.2015–09.05.2015


Studio 12: Soren Dahlgaard, Mobile Island
27.03.2015–09.05.2015

Alex Vivian: Thinking about branding, advertising, target audience, etc.
27.03.2015–09.05.2015

David Egan, Actually Energy Help Light
30.01.2015–14.03.2015

Marrnyula Mununggurr, Ganybu
30.01.2015–14.03.2015


Studio 12: Sarah crowEST, Running Order
30.01.2015–14.03.2015

Gertrude Studios Part Two
21.11.2014–19.12.2014

Studio 12: Sean Bailey
21.11.2014–19.12.2014

Gertrude Studios Part One
17.10.2014–15.11.2014


Studio 12: Agatha Gothe-Snape
17.10.2014–15.11.2014

Studio 12: Charlie Sofo
05.09.2014–04.10.2014

Tahi Moore (NZ)
05.09.2014–04.10.2014

Mish Meijers and Tricky Walsh
05.09.2014–04.10.2014


Octopus 14: Nothing Beside Remains
26.07.2014–23.08.2014

Studio 12: Bridie Lunney
26.07.2014–23.08.2014

Alasdair McLuckie
14.06.2014–12.07.2014

Stephen Bram
14.06.2014–12.07.2014


Taree Mackenzie
02.05.2014–31.05.2014

Why not walk backward?
02.05.2014–31.05.2014

Studio 12: Jess Johnson and Simon Ward
13.03.2014–17.04.2014

Transcendence
13.03.2014–17.04.2014


Impotent/Impetus
01.02.2014–01.03.2014

Geoff Newton
01.02.2014–01.03.2014

Clare Milledge
01.02.2014–01.03.2014

GERTRUDE STUDIOS 2013
16.11.2013–14.12.2013


Fergus Binns
15.11.2013–11.12.2013

EXPERIMENTAL CONGRESS
30.10.2013–02.11.2013

Royce Ng
13.10.2013–27.10.2013

Scott Miles
12.10.2013–02.11.2013


George Egerton-Warburton
06.09.2013–28.09.2013

Studio 12: Christopher L.G.Hill
26.07.2013–23.08.2013

Octopus 13: On this day alone
26.07.2013–24.08.2013

Vocal Folds
22.06.2013–21.07.2013


EVERYDAY REBELLIONS
11.05.2013–08.06.2013

Veronica Kent and Sean Peoples
10.05.2013–08.06.2013


23.03.2013–27.04.2013

Dan Moynihan
23.03.2013–27.04.2013


Reko Rennie
23.03.2013–27.04.2013

Ash Kilmartin
09.02.2013–09.03.2013

Geoff Kleem
08.02.2013–09.03.2013

Bridie Lunney and Torie Nimmervoll
08.02.2013–09.03.2013


Paul Yore
17.11.2012–15.12.2012

Gertrude Studios 2012
17.11.2012–15.12.2012

City Within the City
05.10.2012–07.11.2012

Hanna Tai
05.10.2012–07.11.2012


Irregular Hexagon
24.08.2012–22.09.2012

Joshua Petherick
24.08.2012–22.09.2012

Paul Yore
01.08.2012–05.08.2012

Jake Walker
13.07.2012–18.08.2012


Octopus 12: First Amongst Equals (Part I)
13.07.2012–18.08.2012

John Nixon
01.06.2012–30.06.2012

Jensen Tjhung
01.06.2012–30.06.2012

Anastasia Klose
20.04.2012–26.05.2012


Laith McGregor
20.04.2012–26.05.2012

Bellowing Echoes
20.04.2012–26.05.2012

No Name Station
16.03.2012–07.04.2012

Darren Sylvester
16.03.2012–07.04.2012


Katie Lee
03.02.2012–10.03.2012

Tom Polo
03.02.2012–10.03.2012

Masato Takasaka
02.02.2012–10.03.2012

Sanne Mestrom
19.11.2011–17.12.2011


Gertrude Studios 2011
18.11.2011–17.12.2011

Vernon Ah Kee
07.10.2011–05.11.2011

Harun Farocki
07.10.2011–05.11.2011

Trevelyan Clay
07.10.2011–10.11.2011


The Matter of Air
26.08.2011–24.09.2011

Kate Smith
26.08.2011–24.09.2011

Project 35 - Curated by 35 international curators and featuring work by 35 artists
22.07.2011–18.08.2011

Selina Ou
22.07.2011–18.08.2011


Alex Vivian
10.06.2011–16.07.2011

Catching Trucks
10.06.2011–16.07.2011

Susan Jacobs
29.04.2011–04.06.2011

Feedback Projected (Proposals Towards an Exhibition)
29.04.2011–04.06.2011


Double Negatives
29.04.2011–04.06.2011

Emily Ferretti
18.03.2011–16.04.2011

Reason and Rhyme
18.03.2011–16.04.2011

Sriwhana Spong
04.02.2011–05.03.2011


Dylan Martorell 
04.02.2011–05.03.2011

Gertrude Studios 2010
12.11.2010–11.12.2010

Matt Hinkley
12.11.2010–11.12.2010

Dying In Spite of The Miraculous
08.10.2010–06.11.2010


Nicki Wynnychuk
08.10.2010–06.11.2010

Moya McKenna
04.09.2010–30.09.2010

Octopus 10: How We Know That The Dead Return
03.09.2010–30.09.2010

Still Vast Reserves
30.07.2010–28.08.2010



30.07.2010–28.08.2010

Always Moving (A Performance Laboratory in Several Parts)
18.06.2010–17.07.2010

Damp
18.06.2010–17.07.2010

Liv Barrett
14.05.2010–12.06.2010


Mercy Street
14.05.2010–12.06.2010

David Beaumont
14.05.2010–12.06.2010

Belle Bassin
09.04.2010–08.05.2010

Opening Lines
09.04.2010–08.05.2010


Alterbeast
05.03.2010–27.03.2010

Chris Hanrahan
05.03.2010–27.03.2010

Rob McLeish
05.03.2010–27.03.2010

Peter Hennessey
05.02.2010–27.02.2010


The Agents
05.02.2010–22.02.2010

Jessie Jones
05.02.2010–22.02.2010

Gertrude Studios 2009
20.11.2009–12.12.2009

Kate Just
20.11.2009–12.12.2009


Les Choses Qui Tombent
09.10.2009–14.11.2009

Geoff Newton
09.10.2009–14.11.2009

Jackson Slattery
04.09.2009–03.10.2009

Young Hae Chang: Heavy Industries 
04.09.2009–03.10.2009


Gemma Smith
04.09.2009–03.10.2009

Octopus 9: I forget to forget
31.07.2009–29.08.2009

Ardi Gunawan
31.07.2009–29.08.2009

Nathan Gray
26.06.2009–18.07.2009


Newell Harry
26.06.2009–18.07.2009

Manuel Ocampo
26.06.2009–18.07.2009

Ash Keating
22.05.2009–20.06.2009

And The Difference Is
22.05.2009–20.06.2009


Richard Lewer
17.04.2009–16.05.2009

My Own Private Idealogue
17.04.2009–16.05.2009

Geoff Robinson
06.03.2009–04.04.2009

Lou Hubbard
06.03.2009–04.04.2009


David Griggs
06.02.2009–28.02.2009

Trevelyan Clay
06.02.2009–28.02.2009

Cryptophilistinism
06.02.2009–28.02.2009

Gertrude Studios 2008
21.11.2008–13.12.2008


Benjamin Armstrong
21.11.2008–13.12.2008

21 : 100 : 100
11.10.2008–15.11.2008

William Seeto
12.09.2008–04.10.2008

Nicolas Fenouillat
12.09.2008–04.10.2008


Matthew Shannon
12.09.2008–04.10.2008

Michelle Ussher
08.08.2008–06.09.2008

Francis Upritchard
08.08.2008–06.09.2008


04.08.2008–06.09.2008


Octopus 8: Softness in the rock: hope in disappointing times
04.07.2008–02.08.2008

Simon Pericich
23.05.2008–21.06.2008

Ardi Gunawan
23.05.2008–21.06.2008

We Are Hidden And We Can See You, We Are Hidden And You Can See Us
23.05.2008–21.06.2008


Mark Hilton
18.04.2008–17.05.2008

The Independence Project
18.04.2008–17.05.2008

Richard Bell
18.04.2008–17.05.2008

Oblivion Pavilion
14.03.2008–12.04.2008


Brodie Ellis
08.02.2008–08.03.2008

Nell and Michael Zavros
08.02.2008–08.03.2008

Dane Mitchell
08.02.2008–08.03.2008

Gertrude Studios 2007
16.11.2007–15.12.2007


Florentina Munteanu
16.11.2007–15.12.2007

Riceboy Sleeps: Jon Thor Birgisson/Alex Somers  
12.10.2007–10.11.2007

Daniel Arsham
12.10.2007–10.11.2007

Bianca Hester
12.10.2007–10.11.2007


Phillip Brophy
11.09.2007–06.10.2007

Octopus 7: Don't Show Me Your Poetry
03.08.2007–01.09.2007

Matt Griffin
03.08.2007–01.09.2007

Starlie Geikie
22.06.2007–21.07.2007


Matthew Bradley
22.06.2007–21.07.2007

Ill Communication
22.06.2007–21.07.2007

Lily Hibberd
18.05.2007–16.06.2007

Olaf Breuning
18.05.2007–16.06.2007


Irene Hanenbergh
18.05.2007–16.06.2007

Natalya Hughes
13.04.2007–12.05.2007

Arlo Mountford
13.04.2007–12.05.2007

Jensen Tjhung
13.04.2007–12.05.2007


Jooyoung Lee
02.03.2007–31.03.2007

Noel Skryzypczak
02.03.2007–31.03.2007

Christopher LG Hill
02.03.2007–31.03.2007

40 Degrees
02.02.2007–24.02.2007


Gertrude Studios 2006
24.11.2006–16.12.2006

Michelle Ussher
27.10.2006–18.11.2006

Kate Rohde
27.10.2006–18.11.2006

Cate Consandine
27.10.2006–18.11.2006


RAPT! 20 Contemporary Artists from Japan
29.09.2006–21.10.2006

RAPT! 20 Contemporary Artists from Japan
29.09.2006–21.10.2006

Nathan Gray
25.08.2006–23.09.2006

Against the Amnesiac Lifestyle Showroom
25.08.2006–23.09.2006


Octopus 6: We know Who We Are
07.07.2006–19.08.2006

Simon Horsburgh
07.07.2006–19.08.2006

Terra Incognita
26.05.2006–24.06.2006

Mark Hilton
26.05.2006–24.06.2006


Stress Less
26.05.2006–24.06.2006

The Kingpins
21.04.2006–20.05.2006

Next Wave: Grudge Match
10.03.2006–10.04.2006

Heri Dono
10.03.2006–08.04.2006


Alicia Frankovich
10.03.2006–08.04.2006

Soft Openings
03.02.2006–04.03.2006

Chris Flanagan
03.02.2006–04.03.2006

Ali Sanderson
03.02.2006–04.03.2006


Stuart Ringholt
25.11.2005–17.12.2005

Gertrude Studios 2005: The Air Between Us
25.11.2005–17.12.2005

The Power Part II
28.10.2005–19.11.2005

Laylah Ali
28.10.2005–19.11.2005


Otherworld
28.10.2005–19.11.2005

Nick Mangan
02.09.2005–01.10.2005

A Short Ride In A Fast Machine: 1985-2005
22.07.2005–27.08.2005

Sue Dodd and Phil Dodd
06.05.2005–28.05.2005


Geoff Robinson
04.02.2005–26.02.2005

You must have been in strange places
04.02.2005–26.02.2005

Octopus 5
09.07.2004–21.08.2004

Cult Classic
07.05.2004–29.05.2004


Katherine Huang
06.02.2004–28.02.2004

Simone LeAmon
29.08.2003–20.09.2003

Karyn Lindner
29.08.2003–20.09.2003

Octopus 4: More Real Than Life
11.07.2003–23.08.2003


Damiano Bertoli
06.06.2003–28.06.2003

Arlene TextaQueen
09.05.2003–31.05.2003

Brendan Lee
09.05.2003–31.05.2003

Cate Consandine
09.05.2003–31.05.2003


Tony Garifalakis
04.04.2003–03.05.2003

Chris Bond
04.04.2003–03.05.2003

Renee So
07.03.2003–29.03.2003

Michael Bullock
07.02.2003–01.03.2003


Christian Capurro
07.02.2003–01.03.2003

Screen Life
25.10.2002–16.11.2002

Superhero Artstaar: Beyond Good and Evil
27.09.2002–18.08.2002

Raquel Ormella
30.08.2002–21.09.2002


Rattana Lakhonsri 
08.08.2002–23.08.2002

Octopus 3: Still Time
12.07.2002–24.08.2002

Neo Noir
10.05.2002–01.06.2002

Stephen Honegger and Anthony Hunt
01.02.2002–02.03.2002


Diamonds In The Rough
28.09.2001–20.10.2001

Hot Rod Tearoom
31.08.2001–22.09.2001

Octopus 2
06.07.2001–18.08.2001

None More Blacker
02.03.2001–24.03.2001


Travels in Time
02.02.2001–24.02.2001

Gertrude Studio Artists 2000
24.11.2000–16.12.2000

Soft Panic
27.10.2000–18.11.2000

USEby: Asia Pacific Artist Initiatives Project
29.09.2000–21.10.2000


Octopus 1
04.07.2000–16.08.2000

Remember Who You Are
09.06.2000–01.07.2000

Final Fantasies
12.05.2000–03.06.2000

Knut Asdam.
11.05.1999–12.06.1999


KIT: The Tower of COTIS (Cult of the Inserter Seat)
05.02.1999–27.02.1999

Ingrid Jejina
09.10.1998–31.10.1998

Ingrid Braun
04.09.1998–26.09.1998

Susie Parker 
04.09.1998–26.09.1998


Chris Ulbrick and Andrew McQualter
07.08.1998–29.08.1998

Mark Dundon
03.07.1998–25.07.1998

Phil Edwards
05.06.1998–27.06.1998

Larissa Hjorth
05.06.1998–27.06.1998


Penelope Aitken
08.05.1998–30.05.1998

Matthieu Gallois
06.03.1998–28.03.1998

Fassih Keiso
06.02.1998–28.02.1998

Dream Catcher
06.01.1998–28.01.1998


Adjacent
05.12.1997–20.12.1997

Simone LeAmon
05.12.1997–20.12.1997

Trick or Treat
08.08.1997–30.08.1997

Emil Goh
05.07.1997–02.08.1997


Body Suits
05.07.1997–02.08.1997

Emil Goh
05.07.1997–02.08.1997

Suzanne Boccalatte
06.06.1997–28.06.1997

Textbase
02.05.1997–31.05.1997


Julie Davis
04.04.1997–26.04.1997

Wannabe
07.03.1997–27.03.1997

Chemistry
07.02.1997–01.03.1997

Lifestyle
06.09.1996–28.09.1996


Exactly
07.06.1996–29.06.1996

Practice as Technology
06.03.1996–30.03.1996

Marco Fusinato
02.02.1996–22.02.1996

1031 Kilograms
03.11.1995–25.11.1995


Andreas Reiter-Raabe
03.09.1995–25.02.1995

Just the Block
07.07.1995–29.07.1995

Crayons Pencils and Grinders
02.06.1995–24.06.1995

john doe
02.12.1994–17.12.1994


Danius Kesminas
03.06.1994–25.06.1994

Descriptions
07.05.1994–28.05.1994

Deception
04.03.1994–26.03.1994

(un)authorised duplication
03.12.1993–18.12.1993


George Giannopoulos
06.08.1993–28.08.1993

Jonathan Hodgkin and Peter Zly
06.08.1993–28.08.1993

Deliquescence
02.04.1993–24.04.1993

Jane Kent
05.03.1993–27.03.1993


Who Do You Take Me For?
05.02.1993–27.02.1993

Peripheral Visions
02.10.1992–31.10.1992

From the Ground Up (part 2)
02.10.1992–31.10.1992

Insight-Out
03.07.1992–25.07.1992


Domestic Bonds
01.05.1992–30.05.1992

Lineage
01.05.1992–30.05.1992

3D
03.04.1992–25.04.1992

Around 10
01.11.1991–21.11.1991


Association City
06.09.1991–28.09.1991

Jane Trengrove
31.05.1991–29.06.1991

Language, Faith and Possibilities
31.05.1991–29.06.1991

Rosemary Laing
05.04.1991–27.04.1991


Arts Project
08.03.1991–30.03.1991

Frustrated Cargo: Past, Present and Incoming Studio Artists
08.03.1991–30.03.1991

Fluxus!
08.02.1991–02.03.1991

Gary Wilson
30.11.1990–22.12.1990


Matthÿs Gerber
02.11.1990–24.11.1990

Fortuna: Gertrude Street Studio Artists
02.11.1990–22.12.1990

Joan Grounds
16.09.1990–27.10.1990

Transparencies: Recent Paintings and Objects from Adelaide
24.08.1990–13.09.1990


Andrew Hurle
24.08.1990–13.09.1990

Goji Hamada
10.08.1990–22.08.1990

David Burns
06.07.1990–28.07.1990

Witness: an Exhibition of Seven Contemporary Painters
01.06.1990–30.06.1990


Seven Photomicrographs
05.05.1990–26.05.1990

Robyn Stacey
05.05.1990–26.05.1990

John Bartlett
06.04.1990–28.04.1990

Margaret Roberts
06.04.1990–28.04.1990


David Hecht
02.03.1990–31.03.1990

Deborah Walker
02.03.1990–31.03.1990

Susan Fereday
03.02.1990–24.02.1990

Ian Russell
03.02.1990–24.02.1990


Sally Smart
30.11.1989–20.12.1989

Gail Hastings
30.11.1989–20.12.1989

Annotations
03.11.1989–25.11.1989

In House
07.10.1989–28.10.1989


Salle de Reconnaissance
07.09.1989–30.09.1989

Neil Emmerson
08.08.1989–31.08.1989

Physical Culture: a Series of Performances and an Exhibition of Visual Culture
30.06.1989–29.07.1989

Lisa Lewis
02.06.1989–24.06.2018


Constanze Zikos
02.06.1989–24.06.1989

Resistance
05.05.1989–27.05.1989

Opp Art: Anonymous Paintings in Opportunity Shops
03.04.1989–29.04.1989

Greg Ades
03.04.1989–29.04.1989


Rose Nolan
04.03.1989–25.03.1989

Kevin Wilson
04.03.1989–25.03.1989

The Intimate Object
04.02.1989–25.02.1989

Anne Connors
04.02.1989–25.02.1989


Vasari Revisited: a Kunstkammer in Melbourne
09.12.1988–20.12.1988

Anne Zahalka
02.11.1988–18.11.1988

Stephan Bush and Janet Burchill
01.09.1988–24.10.1988

A Short Ride in a Fast Machine
04.08.1988–27.08.1988


Bone
08.07.1988–30.07.1988

Fiona Macdonald
03.06.1988–25.06.1988

Fergus Armstrong
03.06.1988–25.06.1988

John de Silentio
05.05.1988–28.05.1988


Howard Arkley
05.05.1988–28.05.1988

A System of Differences: Some Recent Abstract Art
08.04.1988–30.04.1988

Dale Jones-Evans
04.03.1988–26.03.1988

Pure Invention
04.03.1988–26.03.1988


Gertrude Studio Artists 1988
05.02.1988–27.02.1988

Ten by Ten: 1975-1985
20.11.1987–12.12.1987

Richard Ward
23.10.1987–14.11.1987

Bernhard Sachs
23.10.1987–14.11.1987


Diane Mantzaris
23.10.1987–14.11.1987

Lines of Force
22.08.1987–05.09.1987

The Golden Shibboleth
22.07.1987–15.08.1987

Quiddity
17.06.1987–11.07.1987


Richard King
17.06.1987–11.07.1987

Andrew Cooks and Ed Burton
15.05.1987–13.06.1987

Brett Colquhoun
22.04.1987–13.05.1987

Exquisite Corpse (a Collaborative Incognito)
22.04.1987–13.05.1987


The Gothic: Perversity and Its Pleasure
18.03.1987–15.04.1987

Stephen Eastaugh
20.02.1987–17.03.1987

Rosslynd Piggott
20.02.1987–17.03.1987

Shipwrecked: an exhibition of Paintings, Prints, Drawings and Sculpture
26.11.1986–20.12.1986


Gregory Prior
22.10.1986–22.11.1986

Angela Cavalieri
22.10.1986–22.11.1986

Peter Walsh
12.09.1986–11.10.1986

Jon Campbell
12.09.1986–11.10.1986


Gilding the Lily
08.08.1986–06.09.1986

Christopher van der Craats
01.07.1986–02.08.1986

Roisin O'Dwyer
22.05.1986–21.06.1986

Lewis Miller
22.05.1986–21.06.1986


Slouching Towards Bethlehem: an Exhibition of Preparatory and Informal Drawings
14.04.1986–17.05.1986

Kim Donaldson
14.03.1986–11.04.1986

Philip Faulks
14.03.1986–11.04.1986

Merrin Eirth
14.02.1986–11.03.1986